2007 V8 8'n'Pole Round 5 Eastern Creek (June 9-11)

All about V8 Supercars Racing

Moderators: Ed, Julian Mayo

cmlean
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 9:19 am
Location: Upside of Down Under
Contact:

2007 V8 8'n'Pole Round 5 Eastern Creek (June 9-11)

Postby cmlean » Mon May 28, 2007 12:38 pm

This is the thread to post your entries for Round 5 at Eastern Creek (Sydney).

cmlean
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 9:19 am
Location: Upside of Down Under
Contact:

Postby cmlean » Mon May 28, 2007 12:42 pm

This is the entry list for Round 5
No...Team............................Driver................Model
1....Toll HSV Dealer Team......Rick Kelly.........Commodore VE
2....Holden Racing Team........Mark Skaife........Commodore VE
3....Tasman Motorsport.........Jason Richards.....Commodore VE
4....Jeld-Wen Motorsport.......James Courtney.....Falcon BF
5....Ford Performance Racing.Mark Winterbottom..Falcon BF
6....Ford Performance Racing.Steven Richards....Falcon BF
7....Jack Daniel's Racing........Shane Price........Commodore VE
8....WPS Racing.....................Max Wilson.........Falcon BF
9....Caltex Racing..................Russell Ingall.....Falcon BF
10...WPS Racing....................Jason Bargwanna....Falcon BF
11...Jack Daniel's Racing........Jack Perkins.......Commodore VE
12...Team BOC......................Andrew Jones.......Falcon BF
14...Team BOC......................Simon Wills.........Falcon BF
16...Toll HSV Dealer Team.....Garth Tander.......Commodore VE
17...Jim Beam Racing.............Steve Johnson......Falcon BF
18...Jim Beam Racing.............Will Davison.......Falcon BF
20...Supercheap Auto Racing.Paul Dumbrell......Commodore VE
021..Team Kiwi Racing...........Paul Radisich......Falcon BF
22...Holden Racing Team.......Todd Kelly.........Commodore VE
25...Fujitsu Racing.................Jason Bright.......Falcon BF
26...IRWIN Racing..................Alan Gurr..........Falcon BF
33...Valvoline Cummins Team.Lee Holdsworth.....Commodore VZ
34...Valvoline Cummins Team.Dean Canto.........Commodore VE
39...Team Sirromet Wines......Fabian Coulthard...Commodore VZ
50...Supercheap Auto Racing.Cameron McConville.Commodore VZ
51...Tasman Motorsport.........Greg Murphy........Commodore VE
55...Autobarn Racing..............Steve Owen.........Commodore VZ
67...Team Sirromet Wines.......Paul Morris........Commodore VE
88...Team Vodafone................Jamie Whincup......Falcon BF
111..Glenfords Racing.............John Bowe..........Falcon BF
888..Team Vodafone...............Craig Lowndes......Falcon BF

cmlean
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 9:19 am
Location: Upside of Down Under
Contact:

Postby cmlean » Wed May 30, 2007 10:36 am

There are no results for 2006 as this race was dropped off the calendar last year.

User avatar
GhoGho
F1 Race Winner
F1 Race Winner
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: 770

Postby GhoGho » Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:04 am

Round 5 Picks

Pole:
G Tander

Race:
1 ~ Rick Kelly
2 ~ Garth Tander
3 ~ Jamie Whincup
4 ~ Craig Lowndes
5 ~ Todd Kelly
6 ~ James Courtney
7 ~ Steven Richards
8 ~ Russell Ingall
I'm in shape

Round is a shape...........


:cheers:

mlittle
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 11205
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
Contact:

Postby mlittle » Sat Jun 02, 2007 9:30 am

Picks for Eastern Creek.........

1st--Tander
2nd--Ingall
3rd--Lowndes
4th--R. Kelly
5th--Skaife
6th--Whincup
7th--S. Richards
8th--Courtney

Pole--Tander
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance. :)
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere.... :shock:

Julian Mayo
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 15661
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.

Postby Julian Mayo » Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:06 am

Pole.....Courtney

Courtney
Whincup
Tander
Kelly R
Kelly T
Winterbottom
Lowndes
Richards S
Richards J
Ingall
Johnson
Skaife
Holdsworth......
after that I am not sure 8)
The Mountain is a savage Mistress.

Southernman
2004 Top 10
2004 Top 10
Posts: 801
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 6:18 am
Location: New Zealand

Postby Southernman » Mon Jun 04, 2007 4:30 pm

1#Tander
2#R.Kelly
3#Courtney
4#T.Kelly
5#Lowndes
6#Winterbottom
7#Whincup
8#Skaife.

Pole:Tander

Julian Mayo
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 15661
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.

Postby Julian Mayo » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:48 am

As reported in the Eastern Creek thread, Team Kiwi will not be racing at the Creek this weekend.
The Mountain is a savage Mistress.

Julian Mayo
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 15661
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.

Postby Julian Mayo » Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:11 am

cmlean wrote:This is the entry list for Round 5
No...Team............................Driver................Model
1....Toll HSV Dealer Team......Rick Kelly.........Commodore VE
2....Holden Racing Team........Mark Skaife........Commodore VE
3....Tasman Motorsport.........Jason Richards.....Commodore VE
4....Jeld-Wen Motorsport.......James Courtney.....Falcon BF
5....Ford Performance Racing.Mark Winterbottom..Falcon BF
6....Ford Performance Racing.Steven Richards....Falcon BF
7....Jack Daniel's Racing........Shane Price........Commodore VE
8....WPS Racing.....................Max Wilson.........Falcon BF
9....Caltex Racing..................Russell Ingall.....Falcon BF
10...WPS Racing....................Jason Bargwanna....Falcon BF
11...Jack Daniel's Racing........Jack Perkins.......Commodore VE
12...Team BOC......................Andrew Jones.......Falcon BF
14...Team BOC......................Simon Wills.........Falcon BF
16...Toll HSV Dealer Team.....Garth Tander.......Commodore VE
17...Jim Beam Racing.............Steve Johnson......Falcon BF
18...Jim Beam Racing.............Will Davison.......Falcon BF
20...Supercheap Auto Racing.Paul Dumbrell......Commodore VE
021..Team Kiwi Racing...........Paul Radisich......Falcon BF
22...Holden Racing Team.......Todd Kelly.........Commodore VE
25...Fujitsu Racing.................Jason Bright.......Falcon BF
26...IRWIN Racing..................Alan Gurr..........Falcon BF
33...Valvoline Cummins Team.Lee Holdsworth.....Commodore VZ
34...Valvoline Cummins Team.Dean Canto.........Commodore VE
39...Team Sirromet Wines......Fabian Coulthard...Commodore VZ
50...Supercheap Auto Racing.Cameron McConville.Commodore VZ
51...Tasman Motorsport.........Greg Murphy........Commodore VE
55...Autobarn Racing..............Steve Owen.........Commodore VZ
67...Team Sirromet Wines.......Paul Morris........Commodore VE
88...Team Vodafone................Jamie Whincup......Falcon BF
111..Glenfords Racing.............John Bowe..........Falcon BF
888..Team Vodafone...............Craig Lowndes......Falcon BF
Team Kiwi is not racing.
The Mountain is a savage Mistress.

User avatar
GhoGho
F1 Race Winner
F1 Race Winner
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: 770

Postby GhoGho » Wed Jun 06, 2007 2:17 am

Julian Mayo wrote:
Team Kiwi is not racing.
Thats OK, i stopped picking him
I'm in shape

Round is a shape...........


:cheers:

User avatar
jacfan
Forum Legend
Forum Legend
Posts: 5546
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 11:24 pm
Location: I come from the land down under!!

Postby jacfan » Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:07 pm

I have no idea why I even do this but I guess there has to be an idiot in every section.

Pole.... Tander

Race...........

Rick Kelly
Garth Tander
Craig Lowndes
James Courtney
Mark Skaife
Mark Winterbottom ~ I love that name
Russell Ingall
Todd Kelly

Why? I have no idea. :roll:
Holy crap on a cracker! Image
Number one idiot for 2007!!!!!
2008 Round of France winner!!! Wooooooohoooo!!!!!!
2010 Round of Britian winner!!!!!!

Julian Mayo
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 15661
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.

Postby Julian Mayo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:18 pm

jacfan wrote:I have no idea why I even do this but I guess there has to be an idiot in every section.

Pole.... Tander

Race...........

Rick Kelly
Garth Tander
Craig Lowndes
James Courtney
Mark Skaife
Mark Winterbottom ~ I love that name
Russell Ingall
Todd Kelly

Why? I have no idea. :roll:
Nothing too dusty about those picks :shock:
Frosty loves his name too :lol:
The Mountain is a savage Mistress.

cmlean
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 9:19 am
Location: Upside of Down Under
Contact:

Postby cmlean » Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:09 pm

It must be time for me to place my picks.

Pole: Todd Kelly

1st: Todd Kelly
2nd: Garth Tander
3rd: Jamie Whincup
4th: Rick Kelly
5th: Mark Skaife
6th: Craig Lowndes
7th: James Courtney
8th: Jason Bright

These will have to do.

cmlean
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 9:19 am
Location: Upside of Down Under
Contact:

Postby cmlean » Thu Jun 07, 2007 11:32 pm

Entries for this round close on Saturday June 9th at 1:15pm (AEST).
(3:15 UTC)

Julian Mayo
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 15661
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.

Postby Julian Mayo » Thu Jun 07, 2007 11:39 pm

I think the boys will be taking the logos off the headlight...........this rain keeps up the creek will get a capital "C"
Jason Richards, like most Kiwis, is a noted mud-runner :wink:
The Mountain is a savage Mistress.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest