2008 V8 Rd. 2--Eastern Creek, Sydney

All about V8 Supercars Racing

Moderators: Ed, Julian Mayo

mlittle
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 11205
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
Contact:

2008 V8 Rd. 2--Eastern Creek, Sydney

Postby mlittle » Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:22 am

Practice Session #1 top-5............................
1} Paul Dumbrell, Autobarn Racing Team(H)................1:34.201 sec
2} Cameron McConville, Team WOW(H)......................1:34.831 sec
3} Warren Luff, Jim Beam Racing(F)............................1:35.069 sec
4} Steve Owen, Jim Beam Racing(F)............................1:35.305 sec
5} Shane Van Gisbergen, SP Tools Racing(F)................1:35.440 sec

Practice Session #2 top-5...........................
1} Mark Skaife, Toll/Holden Racing Team.....................1:33.964 sec
2} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F)...........................1:33.973 sec
3} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team...................1:34.073 sec
4} Jamie Whincup, Team Vodafone(F)..........................1:34.328 sec
5} Jason Bright, Fujitsu Racing(F).................................1:34.350 sec

Practice Session #3 top-5...........................
1} Mark Skaife, Toll/Holden Racing Team......................1:33.015 sec
2} Mark Winterbottom, Ford Performance......................1:33.138 sec
3} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team....................1:33.209 sec
4} Lee Holdsworth, Valvoline/Cummins(H).....................1:33.459 sec
5} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F).............................1:33.548 sec

notes on the above.......................
#1--all three practice sessions were held on 7 March 2008
#2--sessions 1 and 2 were 30 minutes; session 3 was 75 minutes in length
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance. :)
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere.... :shock:

mlittle
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 11205
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
Contact:

Postby mlittle » Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 am

Eastern Creek Qualifying top-10(from SA, 8 March 2008).........................
1} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team.....................1:32.018 sec
2} Mark Skaife, Toll/Holden Racing Team.......................1:32.293 sec
3} Rick Kelly, HSV Dealer Team....................................1:32.443 sec
4} Jamie Whincup, Team Vodafone(F)............................1:32.510 sec
5} Cameron McConville, Team WOW(H).........................1:32.713 sec
6} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F)..............................1:32.753 sec
7} James Courtney, Jeld/Wen Motorsport(F)...................1:32.771 sec
8} Lee Holdsworth, Valvoline/Cummins(H)......................1:32.841 sec
9} Paul Dumbrell, Autobarn Racing Team(H)...................1:33.441 sec
10} Shane Van Gisbergen, SP Tools Racing(F)................1:33.530 sec
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance. :)
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere.... :shock:

mlittle
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 11205
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
Contact:

Postby mlittle » Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:38 am

Eastern Creek Race #1 top-10(from SA, 8 March 2008)...........................
1st} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team, 31 laps
2nd} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F), -6.370 sec
3rd] Jamie Whincup, Team Vodafone(F), -7.150 sec
4th} Rick Kelly, HSV Dealer Team, -9.361 sec
5th} James Courtney, Jeld/Wen Motorsport(F), -10.940 sec
6th} Mark Skaife, Toll/Holden Racing Team, -14.005 sec
7th} Craig Lowndes, Team Vodafone(F), -15.386 sec
8th} Lee Holdsworth, Valvoline/Cummins(H), -16.567 sec
9th} Greg Murphy, Sprint Gas Racing(H), -20.124 sec
10th} Mark Winterbottom, Ford Performance, -20.421 sec
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance. :)
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere.... :shock:

mlittle
Forum Hall of Fame
Forum Hall of Fame
Posts: 11205
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
Contact:

Postby mlittle » Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:58 am

Eastern Creek Race #2 top-10(from SU, 9 March 2008)............................
1st} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F), 31 laps
2nd} Mark Winterbottom, Ford Performance, -2.600 sec
3rd} Craig Lowndes, Team Vodafone(F), -7.778 sec
4th} Russell Ingall, Supercheap Auto Racing(H), -17.287 sec
5th} Jamie Whincup, Team Vodafone(F), -17.620 sec
6th} Rick Kelly, HSV Dealer Team, -22.241 sec
7th} Steven Richards, Ford Performance, -22.889 sec
8th} Lee Holdsworth, Valvoline/Cummins(H), -25.056 sec
9th} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team, -26.242 sec
10th} Paul Morris, Supercheao Auto Racing(H), -28.604 sec


Eastern Creek Race #3 top-10(from SU, 9 March 2008)............................
1st} Mark Winterbottom, Ford Performance, 31 laps
2nd} Rick Kelly, HSV Dealer Team, -0.838 sec
3rd} Garth Tander, Toll/Holden Racing Team, -2.248 sec
4th} Jamie Whincup, Team Vodafone(F), -2.403 sec
5th} Mark Skaife, Toll/Hodlen Racing Team, -2.558 sec
6th} Will Davison, Jim Beam Racing(F), -3.594 sec
7th} Russell Ingall, Supercheap Auto Racing(H), -4.188 sec
8th} Craig Lowndes, Team Vodafone(F), -4.372 sec
9th} Paul Dumbrell, Autobarn Racing Team(H), -4.807 sec
10th} Greg Murphy, Sprint Gas Racing(H), -5.205 sec
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance. :)
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere.... :shock:


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest